Privacy Policy

FINCASA VENTURES Privacy Statement effective July 1, 2020

THE CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

To the extent permitted by applicable law, the categories and types of personal data collected directly from you may include, without limitation:

  • Contact information, including identifiers: Information used to communicate with you, such as first and last name, title, company name, email address and telephone number.
  • Internet or other similar network activity: Information collected when you visit a website, such as IP address, browsing history, information on your interaction with the website, browser type and language, operating system, location, date and time;
  • Location information: Information about your physical location, such as if you provide your postal address or based on your IP address if you visit a website.
  • Inferences: Information drawn from the personal data collected above, such as what topics you may be interested in based on the areas of the website you visit.

HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL DATA (SOURCES OF DATA)

Fincasa Ventures collects personal data directly from you and from other categories of sources as described below. The categories of personal data collected directly from you by Fincasa Ventures include all of the categories identified above in “The Categories of Personal Data We Collect” section. Fincasa Ventures collects personal data directly from you when you interact with us through our websites, including, without limitation, when you:

  • Request support;
  • Register for or participate in online summit, or startup event;
  • Submit questions or comments.

Personal data we collect online may also be combined with personal data you provide to us through offline channels such as through a call center.

We may also collect information indirectly from you relating to your use of our websites and response to our emails through the use of various technology. The categories of personal data collected in this manner are what we refer to above as Internet or other similar network activity and inferences. Collecting information in this manner allows us to analyze the effectiveness of our websites and our marketing efforts, personalize your experience and improve our interactions with you.

 

HOW WE USE (PROCESS) YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Fincasa Ventures may use personal data we collect about you to:

  • Identify and Authenticate You. We use your personal data to verify your identity when you access and use our services and to ensure the security of your personal data.
    • The personal data that may be collected and processed for this purpose includes: name, title, company name, email address and telephone number. We process this information in order to comply with our contractual obligations to you. In other cases, it is in our legitimate business interests to be able to identify and authenticate you.
  • Fulfill Your Requests. If you request something from Fincasa Ventures, we use the personal data you provide to respond to your request. We or our representatives may also contact you as part of customer satisfaction surveys or for market research purposes. Where required by applicable law, we will obtain your concern before sending marketing messages.
    • The personal data that may be collected and processed for this purpose includes: name, title, company name, email address, telephone number, information about your registration or participation in an event, and support inquiries. We process this information in order to comply with our contractual obligations to you when responding to your requests.
  • Provide You with Information About Our Products, Services and Events. Fincasa Ventures may use your personal data to notify you about product and service offerings as well as events that we believe may be of interest to you. Fincasa Ventures also may use your personal data to respond directly to your requests for information, including registrations or other specific requests.
    • The personal data that may be collected and processed for this purpose includes: name, title, company name, email address, telephone number, information about your registration or participation in an event, and support inquiries and location information and inferences. It is in our legitimate business interests to be able to provide customers, prospective customers, and the public with information about our products, services, and events.
  • Provide Support and Customer Service. We use your personal data to provide support for services you have obtained from us and answer other questions. In the course of providing technical support to you, we may sometimes have incidental access to data that you have provided to us or data that is located on your systems. This Privacy Statement does not govern our access to or handling of this information. The conditions regarding the handling and processing of that data is covered by the applicable agreement between you and Fincasa Ventures, such as our Enterprise Agreement.
    • The personal data that may be collected and processed for this purpose includes: name, title, company name, email address, telephone number, information about your registration or participation in an event, and support inquiries. We process this information in order to comply with our contractual obligations to you.
  • Enhance the Website Experience. When you use our websites and/or respond to our emails, we use the personal data you provide for the purpose of enhancing and customizing your experience on our websites and to deliver content and service offerings relevant to your interests, including targeted offers through our website, third-party sites or email (with your consent, where required by applicable law). We may also use this information to help us improve and further develop our websites, products and services.
    • The personal data that may be collected, shared and/or processed for this purpose includes: name, title, company name, email address, telephone number, information about your registration or participation in an event, location information, inferences, information collected when you visit a website, such as IP address, browsing history, information on your interaction with the website, browser type and language, operating system, location, date and time. It is in our legitimate business interests to improve the Fincasa Ventures websites, products and services and to enhance our users’ experience with the websites, products and services.

We will not use your personal data in a manner that is inconsistent with the purpose of its original collection, unless we have provided you additional notice and you have consented.

Fincasa Ventures will retain your personal data for as long as is required to fulfill the purposes for which the information is processed or for other valid reasons to retain your personal information (for example to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, resolve disputes, enforce our agreements and for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims).

HOW WE DISCLOSE (SHARE) YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Fincasa Ventures discloses personal data for the following business purposes:

  • Fincasa Ventures may disclose personal data to business partners and service providers in order to support our business operations, such as (but not limited to) fulfilling your orders, following up on requests, providing support and assisting Fincasa Ventures with sales, marketing and communication initiatives. These business partners and service providers include sponsors, investors, consulting service providers, and information technology service providers. Business partners and service providers are required by contract to keep the information received on behalf of Fincasa Ventures confidential and secure and not use it for any purpose other than the purpose for which it was provided to them.
    • The categories of personal data we may disclose to these third parties include: contact information, including identifiers of professional or employment-related information; internet or other similar network activity; location information; and inferences.
  • Fincasa Ventures may disclose personal data as required by law or legal process, such as responding to a duly authorized and lawful request of a police or public authority (including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements), to enforce or protect the rights of Fincasa Ventures, when such disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss as permitted by applicable law, or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity.
    • The categories of personal data we may disclose to these third parties include: contact information, professional or employment-related information; internet or other similar network activity; location information; and inferences.
  • Fincasa Ventures may disclose personal data in the context of a business transaction involving part or all of Fincasa Ventures, such as a merger, acquisition, consolidation, or divestiture. Such a transaction may involve the disclosure of personal data to prospective or actual purchasers, or the receipt of it from sellers. It is Fincasa Ventures’s practice to seek appropriate protection for information in these types of transactions. Following such a business transaction, you may contact the entity to which we transferred your personal data with any inquiries concerning the use of that information.
    • The categories of personal data we may disclose to these third parties include: contact information, professional or employment-related information; internet or other similar network activity; location information; and inferences.
  • Fincasa Ventures may also disclose personal data to its affiliates and subsidiaries for the business purposes described above, and transfer personal data to countries where Fincasa Ventures affiliates/subsidiaries conduct business in accordance with the “Data Transfers and Privacy Shield Frameworks” section of this Privacy Statement.
    • The categories of personal data we may disclose to these third parties include: contact information, internet or other similar network activity; location information; and inferences.

Except with respect to Fincasa Ventures’s use of certain third party cookies and similar technology which activity may constitute a “sale” under UAE law, Fincasa Ventures does not, and does not have any plans in the future to sell your personal data.

COOKIES AND OTHER TECHNOLOGY

When you visit our websites we may automatically collect information such as your IP address, browsing history, information on your interaction with the website, browser type and language, operating system, location, date and time (i.e., the category above referred to as Internet or other similar network activity). We may also use cookies to collect information as you navigate our websites. A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your device. The cookie may be placed by Fincasa Ventures or by an authorized third party.

Fincasa Ventures categorizes the cookies on our websites into three categories: Required, Functional and Advertising cookies.

  • Required Cookies. Required cookies are necessary to enable the basic features of the website to function. Fincasa Ventures uses some cookies that are required for the delivery of services on our websites. Cookies that are required allow us to maintain and improve the safety and security of our websites, balance the traffic on our websites. Cookies that are required are not used for marketing purposes.
  • Functional Cookies. Functional cookies allow us to analyze your use of the website to evaluate and improve our performance. Fincasa Ventures also uses functional cookies to improve our service to you and personalize your web browsing experience, such as by gaining a better understanding of your interests and requirements regarding our websites, our business or our products and services. Cookies that Fincasa Ventures uses to improve our services and your website experience may remember your language and site preferences, invite you to participate in surveys or evaluations, help provide you with support services, and prepopulate forms that you have already completed. Fincasa Ventures also uses cookies that collect information about how you use our websites, including which pages you visit, and whether you experience any errors. These cookies use aggregate information to provide statistics on how our websites are used, help us improve our websites by measuring errors, testing different designs on our websites, and helping us measure the traffic on our websites so that we can optimize our content accordingly. These cookies are used to help us improve how our websites work, understand what interests our users, and measure website quality and the effectiveness of our online advertising.
  • Advertising Cookies. Advertising cookies are used to show you ads that are more relevant to you. We may share this information with advertisers or use it to better understand your interests. For example, advertising cookies may be used to share data with advertisers so that the ads you see are more relevant to you. In addition, we may use remarketing technology to advertise on other websites you may visit. In doing so, a third party may place or read a unique ad-serving cookie on your device and use technical information about your browser and your activity at a Fincasa Ventures website to serve advertisements to you on non-Fincasa Ventures websites.

If you do not want your information to be stored by cookies, you can manage your cookie preferences by using the options and tools made available to you by either your web browser or Fincasa Ventures. You can configure your browser so that it always rejects these cookies or asks you each time whether you want to accept them or not. Your browser documentation includes instructions explaining how to enable, disable or delete cookies at the browser level (usually located within the “Help”, “Tools” or “Edit” facility). If a cookie manager has been implemented by Fincasa Ventures on the website you are visiting, the cookie tool will be displayed on the website during your visit (e.g., click the “Cookie Preferences” or similar link at the bottom of the website). You can use the cookie manager to set your cookie preference and to see a list of the cookies used on the Fincasa Ventures website. The cookie manager also provides information on the specific cookies used and the classification of the cookie (i.e., Required, Functional or Advertising). Whether you utilize the cookie manager or manage cookies at the individual browser level, please remember that Required cookies will remain and cannot be turned off. Please also understand that choosing to reject cookies may reduce the performance and functionality of our websites.

While Fincasa Ventures websites at this time generally do not recognize automated browser signals regarding tracking mechanisms, such as “do not track” instructions, you can generally express your privacy preferences regarding the use of most cookies and similar technology through your web browser.

Fincasa Ventures also uses web beacons alone or in conjunction with cookies to compile information about usage of our websites and interaction with emails from Fincasa Ventures (e.g., open rates, click through rates). Web beacons are clear electronic images that can recognize certain types of information on your device, such as cookies, when you viewed a particular website tied to the web beacon, and a description of a website tied to the web beacon. For example, Fincasa Ventures may place web beacons in marketing emails that notify Fincasa Ventures when you click on a link in the email that directs you to one of our websites. Fincasa Ventures uses web beacons to operate and improve our websites and email communications.

YOUR RIGHTS AND CHOICES

In accordance with the laws of certain countries, you may have certain rights and choices regarding the personal data we collect and maintain about you, and how we communicate with you.

The General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”) or similar legal requirements apply to the processing of your personal data, especially when you access the website from a country in the Middle East and North Africa, as a consumer in a jurisdiction with similar legal protections, you have the following rights, subject to some limitations, against the respective Fincasa Ventures Company responsible for the website you are using:

  • The right to request information about our use of your personal data (e.g., the pieces and categories of personal data we have; the categories of sources, purposes for collection, and personal data we have disclosed);
  • The right to review and access your personal data;
  • The right to rectify (correct or modify) the personal data we hold about you;
  • The right to erase (e.g., delete) your personal data;
  • The right to restrict our use of your personal data;
  • The right to object to our use of, or certain types of disclosures of, your personal data;
  • The right to receive your personal data in a usable format and transmit it to a third party (also known as the right of data portability); and
  • The right to lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority;

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, you may submit your requests to admin@fincasaevents.com

Where the GDPR or similar legal requirements apply, you also have the right to withdraw any consent you have given to uses of your personal data. If you wish to withdraw consent that you have previously provided to us, you may do so via our “Contact Us” in our website. However, the withdrawal of consent will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

You will be given an opportunity to tell us whether you would like to receive information about upcoming events by email from Fincasa Ventures or our business partners when you provide us with your personal data, or when we send you a marketing email. Where required by applicable law, we will obtain adequate consent to provide you with these marketing materials. You also have the ability to opt out of receiving marketing emails from Fincasa Ventures at any time without cost by clicking on the relevant link contained in our marketing emails.

When you exercise your privacy rights, such as those conferred by the GDPR or the other applicable laws, you have a right not to receive discriminatory treatment by Fincasa Ventures for the exercise of such privacy rights.

VERIFICATION

Before responding to a request for information about your personal data, we must verify the request. Verification is important to protect your information and to help confirm that we are responding to a valid request and providing the response to the correct individual. To verify the request, we initially ask for at least two (2) or three (3) identifiers, such as name, email address and location. If we have a need to request additional identifiers to reasonably verify your identity, we will contact you and request additional verification. The information we ask to verify your identity may depend on your relationship with us.

When you exercise your privacy rights under the GDPR, CCPA or similar laws, you can designate an authorized agent or representative to make a request on your behalf by providing the authorized agent with written permission to do so and verifying your identity with us as part of the request, or by providing the authorized agent with Power of Attorney pursuant to applicable law. We will ask the individual submitting the request to denote that they are an authorized agent or representative. When submitted by an authorized agent or representative, we ask the authorized agent or representative to provide name, email address and a description of the relationship with the individual who is the subject of the request and to certify that the representative has permission to submit the request, and may request proof of the consumer’s written permission.

SECURITY

Fincasa Ventures intends to protect your personal data. We have implemented appropriate physical, administrative and technical safeguards to help us protect your personal data from unauthorized access, use and disclosure.

SOCIAL MEDIA, PUBLIC FORUMS AND LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Fincasa Ventures may provide social media features that enable you to share information with your social networks and interact with Fincasa Ventures on various social media websites. Your use of these features may result in the collection or sharing of information about you, depending on the feature. We encourage you to review the privacy policies and settings on the social media websites with which you interact to make sure you understand the information that may be collected, used, and shared by those websites.

Our websites may make chat rooms, forums, blogs, message boards, and/or news groups available to its users. Remember that your comments and posts become publicly available, and we urge you to exercise discretion when submitting such content.

Our websites may contain links to other websites. Fincasa Ventures does not control and is not responsible for the information collected by websites that can be reached through links from our websites. If you have questions about the data collection procedures of linked websites, please contact the organizations that operate those websites directly.

DATA TRANSFERS AND PRIVACY SHIELD FRAMEWORKS

Fincasa Ventures is a global organization, with legal entities, business processes, and technical systems that operate across borders. Fincasa Ventures may transfer your personal data to other Fincasa Ventures entities in the MENA, Europe, United States and elsewhere. The United States and other countries may not have the same data protection laws as the country from which you initially provided the information.

Where required by applicable law, we have put in place appropriate safeguards (such as standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission) in accordance with applicable legal requirements to ensure that your data is adequately protected. When transferring your personal data internationally, Fincasa Ventures will protect your personal data as provided in this Privacy Statement. If you wish to obtain a copy of the relevant safeguards that are in place to protect the international transfer of your personal data, please contact us.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

Fincasa Ventures reserves the right to make corrections, changes or amendments to this Privacy Statement at any time. The revised Privacy Statement will be posted on this website. A notice will be posted on our homepage for 30 days whenever this Privacy Statement is changed in a material way, and the date of last update will be indicated at the top of the Privacy Statement. If you do not refuse the changes in writing within that notice period, this shall mean that you have consented to the Privacy Statement as changed, including with respect to personal data provided to us prior to the changes in the Privacy Statement. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Statement for any changes or updates.